June 14, 2018

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

The Responsible Party

Precept Africa is the responsible party with regard to the personal data that you (the data subject or a competent person / legal guardian where the data subject is a child) provide us.

187 Ringwood Dr, Pinelands, Cape Town, 7405

Data Processing

Purpose of Processing

Precept Africa knows that a clear and open Privacy Policy is important. Therefore, on this page we will outline what data we collect, specifying how we use and share it:

Contact forms

All the information gathered from online forms will be used to personally identify users. This data will never be sold or made available to anyone outside of Precept activities unless under the explicit consent of the user.

Profiles and Payments

Any and all information given, either within the creation of a profile, or the billing details used for a purchase is recorded. This data is used to provide services and is then stored on our internal records. This data includes contact information including email address, demographic information, preferences, and any other information that may be relevant.

Embedded content from other websites

Pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. links, videos, images, articles, etc.). We have no control over these websites and therefore cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of the information you give them. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Precept Africa may collect certain information about your visit, such as: The name of the Internet service provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address through which you access the Internet; the date and time you access the Site; the pages that you access while at the Site and the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to our site. This information is used to help improve the site, analyse trends, and improve our services.

Legal Basis for Processing

The legal basis for the processing of the personal data of the data subject is:

  • (a) the processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the data subject is party;
  • (b) processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject;
  • (c) processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interest of the responsible party or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.
    • The legitimate interests include the provision of necessary goods and services for the data subject

Mandatory Provision of Personal Data

The personal data listed in section “Provision of Personal Data” is mandatory for the fulfilment of the product or service (contract) to which the data subject has or is applying for.

Provision of Personal Data

Once you consent (on behalf of yourself if older than 18 or as a legal guardian on behalf of a minor)(or due to the legal basis listed above) to the collection of your personal data through the use of this product we collect the below-listed types of personal data from you the data subject.

  • First name, last name/surname, maiden name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Login
  • Password
  • Church name
  • Home address (street, zip, postal code, city)
  • Location data

Consequences of failure to provide information

The consequences of failure to provide the personal data listed in section “Provision of Personal Data” is disqualification from access to the product/service.

Data Transfer

Personal Data Recipients

The personal data of the data subject processed by the responsible party shall not be transferred to any third parties.

In the event that it is necessary to transfer personal information of the data subject to a third party the data subject shall be informed and the appropriate steps taken based on the lawfulness of processing

Personal Data Storage

Records of personal data will not be retained for longer than is necessary for achieving the purpose for which the information was collected or subsequently processed.

Where the data subject objects to processing the below listed information will be retained in order to uphold the rights of the data subject.

  • Email address
  • Phone number

Your data will be stored for as long as necessary to render you the services provided, or in the case of your withdrawal of consent.

Automated Decision-Making

The processing activities do not include automated decision-making.

Source of Personal Data

The personal information of the data subject was lawfully obtained from the below-listed sources.

  • Directly from the data subject
  • Publicly available information (Facebook, Instagram, Google Maps Directory, South African Christian Directory)

Data Subject Rights

Data subjects have the below-listed rights with regards to the personal data of the data subject.

  • Right of access to information regarding the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations, where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period
  • Right to request from the responsible party rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator.
  • Right to any available information as to their source where the personal data are not collected from the data subject
  • Right to be informed of the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.
  • Right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards where personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organisation
  • Right to be provided with a copy of the personal data undergoing processing
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal
  • Right to object to processing of personal information
  • Right to be informed that and what personal information has been collected when not collected from the data subject
  • Right to be informed that and what personal information has been accessed or acquired by an unauthorised person as well as security compromises

Data Subject Complaints

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact us at [email protected] or in writing at 187 Ringwood Dr, Pinelands, Cape Town, 7405. Our Data Protection Officer will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law you can contact the Information Regulator: South Africa.